CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R04078

Ms. Jessica Boyd
Blackstone International
2018 Lord Baltimore Drive
Baltimore, MD 21244

RE: The tariff classification of a high/low power wall PAK( 110 digital power adapter kit (Model Number AD-110W-03) from an unspecified country

Dear Ms. Boyd:

In your letter dated June 1, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is a high/low power wall PAK( 110 digital power adapter kit. It is identified in your letter as Model Number AD-110W-03. This item is used to charge computer notebooks, iPods, cell phones, MP3 players, PDAs, satellite radios, and other portable electronics, while at home or in the office. It includes an alternating current (AC) wall input cord, a direct current (DC) car charger adapter, and 28 assorted tips for use with various electronic devices. It provides output power of up to 110 watts.

The applicable subheading for the high/low power wall PAK( 110 digital power adapter kit (Model Number AD-110W-03) will be 8504.40.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example rectifiers) and inductors… Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Power supplies: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division